Washburn School Of Law Washburn University Washburn Tech
Washburn University Newsroom

Washburn Tech Students Qualify for 2018 National Competition

06/07/18 11:06 am CDT
"In addition to validating their technical skills, they are bringing recognition to Washburn Tech and the instructors who prepared them."

The Washburn University Institute of Technology (Washburn Tech) is sending a record number of competitors to the SkillsUSA National Leadership and Skills Conference this summer in Louisville, Ky. More than 50 students won gold medals at the SkillsUSA Kansas competition in April, which qualifies them to compete on the national level.

“Washburn Tech brought home 116 medals from state competition in the spring, breaking the century mark for the first time in our history,” said Clark Coco, dean, Washburn Tech. “The gold, silver and bronze hardware reinforces what we know about our students. They are champions at work and will serve as the backbone of our future, area workforce.”

Washburn Tech’s medal count at state competition included 62 gold medals, 34 silver medals and 20 bronze awards. In addition, Tyler Nyberg received the EJ Bock Award for Automotive Service in the high school division.

“Students who compete at the SkillsUSA state level are confirming their training experience here at Washburn Tech,” said David Praiswater, Washburn Tech instructor and SkillsUSA advisor. “In addition to validating their technical skills, they are bringing recognition to Washburn Tech and the instructors who prepared them.”

Gold medal winners, from each state, earn the right to compete at SkillsUSA national competition from June 25-29. The event, which attracts more than 16,000 students, teachers and business partners, showcases career and technical education students from around the country. Contestants work against the clock and each other while proving their expertise in occupations such as computer technology, cabinetmaking, precision machining, culinary arts and advertising design. 

The following Washburn Tech students placed in the top three of their respective competitions:

Baldwin:  Tucker Nyberg, automotive service technician, first place, automotive service technology

Berryton:  Ricardo Lopez, culinary arts, first place, restaurant service; Tannim Segrist, machine/tool technology (fast-track), third place, precision machining

Cadillac, Mich.:  Alex Hamacher, cabinet/millwork, first place, cabinetmaking

Carbondale:  Nick Freund, auto collision, first place, collision repair technology

Chanute:  Walker Thornton, graphics technology, first place, opening/closing ceremonies and second place, pin design

Emmett:  Anthony Davis, cabinet/millwork, first place, cabinetmaking

Eskridge:  Jesse Bruner, welding, first place, welding

Frankfort:  Sarah Huddleston, practical nursing, second place, health knowledge bowl

Holton:  Alexis Coverdale, welding (fast-track), second place, job interview; Austin Rollett, building technology, first place, team works

Hoyt:  Katie Hanshaw, graphics technology, first place, t-shirt design and first place, advertising design;
Austin Zberski, auto collision, first place, extemporaneous speaking and third place, collision damage appraisal technology

Junction City:  Leah Murray, practical nursing, first place, extemporaneous speaking

Lecompton:  Christjen Schmidt, automotive service technician, third place, automotive service technology

Linwood:  Joseph Derzinski, diesel technology, third place, diesel equipment technology

Lyndon:  Noah Martinez, building technology, first place, team works; Annabelle Moore, culinary arts, third place, aspiring national anthem

Maple Hill:  Emily Cain, practical nursing, second place, health knowledge bowl

Mayetta:  Derek Blanchard, graphics technology, first place, photography and first place community service; Joshua Kent, graphics technology, third place, advertising design and third place, t-shirt design;
Annika Ross, office careers technology, first place, technical computer applications; Noah Spencer, graphics technology, first place, pin design

McLouth:  Blake McBride, building technology, first place, team works; Jacob McCowan, building technology, first place, team works; Wyatt Troupe, advanced systems technology, first place, quiz bowl
Oskaloosa:  Lexie Shaver, culinary arts, second place, restaurant service and second place, customer service

Overbrook:  Dallas Wright, advanced systems technology, second place, industrial motor control and third place, related technical math

Ozawkie:  Spencer Archer, auto collision, third place, collision repair technology; Jerod Haslet, auto collision, second place, collision damage appraisal technology

Rossville:  Tonya Heslet, automotive service technician, first place, community service

Saint Marys:  Theresa Bertels, emergency medical technician, third place, first aid/CPR

Salina:  Kayla Galliart, practical nursing, second place, health knowledge bowl

Scranton:  Dylon Pitts, auto collision, second place, t-shirt design

Silver Lake: Gregory Abbott, early childhood professional, first place, job skill demonstration and first place, opening and closing ceremonies

Soldier:  Brady Holliday, computer repair and networking, second place, internetworking

Topeka:  Andrea Anderson, practical nursing, first place, health knowledge bowl;
Benjamin Arnfield, diesel technology, first place, t-shirt design and first place, opening/closing ceremonies
Karen Barber, practical nursing, second place, job skill demonstration and third place, medical terminology
Cody Bayless, auto collision, third place, collision repair technology
Eliana Bayless, cosmetology, first place, cosmetology
Pedro Bazan, cosmetology, first place, cosmetology
Katelyn Beals, graphics technology, third place, pin design
Clarence Clemo, automotive service technician, first place, quiz bowl
Mariah Cochran, practical nursing, third place, health knowledge bowl
Matthew Credeur, computer repair and networking, second place, internetworking
Alycia Garcia, practical nursing, first place, health knowledge bowl and third place, medical math
Taylor Haid, practical nursing, first place, health knowledge bowl; second place, related technical math; second place, first aid/CPR
Justyn Huffman, climate and energy control technologies, second place, extemporaneous speaking
Trevor Jackson, auto collision, first place, quiz bowl
Joseph Kennedy, advanced systems technology, second place, related technical math and second place, mechatronics
Santippica Killingsworth, office careers technology, first place, opening and closing ceremonies; first place, technical computer applications and second place, job interview
Joy Koker, early childhood professional, first place, aspiring national anthem and second place, job skill demonstration

Paul Lassley, cabinet/millwork, second place, cabinetmaking
Danielle Lehr, culinary arts, first place, opening/closing ceremonies and third place, job interview
Kristin Maas, cabinet/millwork, first place quiz bowl
Felicia McGlory, practical nursing, third place, health knowledge bowl  
Andrew Myers, electrical technology, first place, opening and closing ceremonies
Madison Nichols, practical nursing, first place, health knowledge bowl and second place, medical terminology
Tyler Olson, automotive service technician, second place, automotive service technology
Jessica Paillet, culinary arts, first place, pin design
Danielle Renner, practical nursing, first place, job interview
Dominic Rodriguez, advanced systems technology, second place, mechatronics
Cameron Smith, automotive service technician, first place, community service
Jonathan Sossoman, office technology, first place, opening/closing ceremonies and second place, technical computer applications
Benjamin Vincent, graphics technology, second place, advertising design
Laura Watson, office careers technology, first place, customer service and second place, technical computer applications
Mercedes Willett, auto collision, first place, collision damage appraisal technology
Melissa Willyard, practical nursing, third place, medical terminology and third place, health knowledge bowl
Bonnie Young, practical nursing, first place, related technical math and first place, medical math

Tecumseh:  Walker Atkinson, advanced systems technology, second place, industrial motor control

Tonganoxie: Logan Neeld, computer repair and networking, first place, internetworking; Destiny Thompson, graphics technology, first place, advertising design

Valley Falls: 
Matthew Hinman, advanced systems technology, first place, quiz bowl; Kameren Huffman, practical nursing, first place, medical terminology plus second place, medical math and second place, health knowledge bowl; Daxton Ross, building technology, first place, quiz bowl; Richard Ross, cabinet/millwork, first place, quiz bowl and third place, cabinetmaking

The following members of the middle school exploratory chapter of SkillsUSA also won top medals:

Holton:  Zerlina Lemon, first place, team engineering challenge and second place, pin design

Netawaka:  Alexandra Irvine, first place pin design and first place, team engineering challenge

Topeka:  Brandon Domme, first place, job skill demonstration and second place, team engineering challenge; Christopher Lacy, first place, extemporaneous speaking and second place, team engineering challenge; Ethan Pettit, first place, t-shirt design and second place, team engineering challenge

-30-

Contact:

Washburn Tech
Lori Hutchinson, (785) 670-2199
Marketing Coordinator
lori.hutchinson@washburn.edu

Washburn tweets

The Thanksgiving buffet is this Thursday! Make sure to pick up your tickets at a dining location before then to avo… https://t.co/lxp7qkc7yv-3 hours 27 min ago
Nall Speak Off is an opportunity for students in public speaking courses at Washburn to compete in a speaking compe… https://t.co/8wSamRUrdg-6 hours 1 min ago
RT : That feeling when the FAFSA priority date is this week, but you've already submitted yours. Do it by Nov. 15! https://t.co/izb0KzaM5T-8 hours 2 min ago